Cross tabulation (%)MentionedNot mentionedThey face no issuesDKRA
Orthodox Church63444161
Sunni Islam153513370
Shia Islam114322230
Armenian Apostolic Church730242614
Jehovah's Witness1477900
Other123125274
DK/RA0711028

RMIADC: The most important issues religious minorities face: They have trouble advancing in their careers

Question text: Using this card, could you tell me which of the following issues you think represents the most significant issue that religious minorities in Georgia face? - They have trouble advancing in their careers

Values:
  • Mentioned
  • Not mentioned
  • They face no issues
  • DK
  • RA

RELGION: Which religion do you consider yourself to belong to?

Question text: Which religion or denomination, if any, do you consider yourself to belong to?

Note: The question was recoded. Answer options None, Other Muslim Group, Roman Catholic Church, Protestant Church and Other Christian Group were grouped to Other.

Values:
  • Orthodox Church
  • Sunni Islam
  • Shia Islam
  • Armenian Apostolic Church
  • Jehovah's Witness
  • Other
  • None
  • DK/RA

RELGION in other datasets:

Single datasets
Cross-country datasets
Time-series datasets

Hate crime, hate speech, and discrimination in Georgia, August 2018

Hate crime, hate speech, and discrimination in Georgia: attitudes and awareness

Analyze responses

  • This study was conducted by CRRC Georgia for the Co-operation Project "Fight against Discrimination, Hate Crimes and Hate Speech in Georgia". The opinions expressed in this work are the responsibility of the author and do not necessarily reflect the ofcial policy of the Council of Europe.
  • Note: In some cases the percentages do not add up to 100 due to decimal points and rounding.
  • Please use the following citation when citing data from ODA:

    The Caucasus Research Resource Centers. (dataset year) "[dataset name - e.g. Caucasus Barometer]". Retrieved through ODA - http://caucasusbarometer.org on {date of accessing the database here}.